15 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 346,412 times   923 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 23,357 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  13. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,463 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  14. Section 206 - Minimum wage

    29 U.S.C. § 206   Cited 8,824 times   99 Legal Analyses
    Asking only whether the alleged inequality resulted from “any other factor other than sex”
  15. Section 2601 - Findings and purposes

    29 U.S.C. § 2601   Cited 7,653 times   39 Legal Analyses