51 Cited authorities
[…] Prohibiting false representation of the "character, amount, or legal status of a debt"
  16. Section 1692a - Definitions

    15 U.S.C. § 1692a   Cited 6,218 times   83 Legal Analyses
    Defining debt collector
  17. Section 1 - Trusts, etc., in restraint of trade illegal; penalty

    15 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 2,907 times   67 Legal Analyses
    Making illegal "[e]very contract, combination ..., or conspiracy, in restraint of trade"
  18. Section 1014 - Loan and credit applications generally; renewals and discounts; crop insurance

    18 U.S.C. § 1014   Cited 1,778 times   106 Legal Analyses
    Penalizing false statement to influence federal loan or credit agency
  19. Section 1692n - Relation to State laws

    15 U.S.C. § 1692n   Cited 136 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the FDCPA "does not annul, alter, or affect ... the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of [the FDCPA], and then only to the extent of the inconsistency"
  20. Section 1692l - Administrative enforcement

    15 U.S.C. § 1692l   Cited 72 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth administrative enforcement and rulemaking authority under the FDCPA