142 Cited authorities
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,201 times   100 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that these providers "shall disclose" such information "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute"
  17. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 457 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"
  18. Section 2702 - Voluntary disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2702   Cited 344 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Restricting use of Internet subscriber information without consent
  19. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 280 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States person" to be a "citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" or certain unincorporated associations or corporations with ties to the United States
  20. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 169 times   4 Legal Analyses