49 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 337 - Proceedings in name of United States; provision as to subpoenas

    21 U.S.C. § 337   Cited 671 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Restricting FDCA enforcement to suits by the United States
  16. Section 360e - Premarket approval

    21 U.S.C. § 360e   Cited 494 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Granting FDA authority to conduct hearings regarding PMA withdrawal
  17. Section 360h - Notification and other remedies

    21 U.S.C. § 360h   Cited 56 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting FDA authority over device recall orders and timetables
  18. Section 814.39 - PMA supplements

    21 C.F.R. § 814.39   Cited 152 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing medical device manufacturers to change labels to "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction"
  19. Section 803.50 - If I am a manufacturer, what reporting requirements apply to me?

    21 C.F.R. § 803.50   Cited 149 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Requiring device manufacturers to report adverse medical device events to the FDA
  20. Section 10.30 - Citizen petition