49 Cited authorities
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 814.44   Cited 35 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a) FDA will begin substantive review of a PMA after the PMA is accepted for filing under § 814.42 . FDA may refer the PMA to a panel on its own initiative, and will do so upon request of an applicant, unless FDA determines that the application substantially duplicates information previously reviewed by a panel. If FDA refers an application to a panel, FDA will forward the PMA, or relevant portions thereof, to each member of the appropriate FDA panel for review. During the review process, FDA may

  23. Section 7.40 - Recall policy

    21 C.F.R. § 7.40   Cited 16 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "recall is an alternative to a Food and Drug Administration-initiated court action for removing or correcting violative, distributed products"
  24. Section 814.46 - Withdrawal of approval of a PMA

    21 C.F.R. § 814.46   Cited 5 times   1 Legal Analyses