Sept. 28, 2012) (finding that the VRPA “does not explicitly impose an 3 Compare M.C.L. § 445.1715 (VRPA) (“[T]he customer identified in a record or information that is disclosed in violation of this act . . . may recover . . . [a]ctual damages, including damages for emotional distress, or $5,000, whichever is greater”) and 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A) (at issue in Beaudry) (willful violator of act is liable to consumer for “any actual damages sustained by the consumer . . . or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000”); 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a) (at issue in Kinder) (violators of statute liable to consumer for the sum of “any actual damage sustained by the consumer as a result [of the violation]” and “in the case of an individual action, an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000.”). 2:12-cv-12831-GCS-RSW Doc # 35 Filed 01/18/13 Pg 16 of 36 Pg ID 448 7 actual injury requirement.”). Bauer attacks the Deacon court’s reasoning in a footnote, claiming it is dicta that conflicts with the rulings of courts interpreting other privacy statutes. (Def.