West Pub. Co., 660 F.3d 275, 278 (7th Cir. 2011) (Driver’s Privacy Protection Act does not require actual damages); Gutierrez v. Barclays Group, No. 10-cv-1012 DMS (BGS), 2011 WL 579238, at *5 (S.D. Cal. Feb. 9, 2011) (Telephone Consumer Protection Act does not require actual damages). Not surprisingly, the only court to have interpreted the VRPA rejected Bauer’s actual damages requirement. See Deacon v. Pandora Media, Inc., No. 11-cv-04674 SBA, 2012 WL 4497796, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 28, 2012) (finding that the VRPA “does not explicitly impose an 3 Compare M.C.L. § 445.1715 (VRPA) (“[T]he customer identified in a record or information that is disclosed in violation of this act . . . may recover . . . [a]ctual damages, including damages for emotional distress, or $5,000, whichever is greater”) and 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A) (at issue in Beaudry) (willful violator of act is liable to consumer for “any actual damages sustained by the consumer . . . or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000”); 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a) (at issue in Kinder) (violators of