45 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2680 - Exceptions

    28 U.S.C. § 2680   Cited 7,710 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that claims for injurious falsehoods, disparagement of property, slander of goods, or trade libel are claims arising out of libel or slander under the FTCA
  14. Section 2401 - Time for commencing action against United States

    28 U.S.C. § 2401   Cited 6,226 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a tort claim against the United States must be presented to the appropriate federal agency within two years after the claim accrues
  15. Section 1226 - Apprehension and detention of aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1226   Cited 3,176 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Ruling that no court may set aside an immigration judge's "discretionary judgment any action or decision . . . regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole"
  16. Section 1357 - Powers of immigration officers and employees

    8 U.S.C. § 1357   Cited 662 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting immigration enforcement authority to state or local government officials in a formal agreement with a state or local government.