45 Cited authorities
[…] Confederated Tribes

    873 F.2d 1221 (9th Cir. 1989)   Cited 1,362 times
    Holding that the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, "only creates a remedy and is not an independent basis for jurisdiction"
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 348,708 times   930 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 1346 - United States as defendant

    28 U.S.C. § 1346   Cited 24,150 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Determining liability to the claimant "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred"
  13. Section 2680 - Exceptions

    28 U.S.C. § 2680   Cited 7,710 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that claims for injurious falsehoods, disparagement of property, slander of goods, or trade libel are claims arising out of libel or slander under the FTCA