The FDA did not approve or even review these claims, and they are actionable as warranties and under the CLRA, UCL, and FAL. 4. Plaintiffs’ Implied Warranty of Merchantability Claim is Valid The FAC alleges that an implied warranty of merchantability existed and the Products “did not conform to the promises and affirmations made” on the Products’ label. ¶ 112. Under California Commercial Code § 2314(1), "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale." The California Supreme Court has explained that “[m]erchantability has several meanings, two of which are relevant to the instant case: the product must '[conform] to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label, and must be 'fit for the ordinary purposes for which such