Significantly, the Supreme Court has stated that Federal regulations enacted by federal agencies have equal preemptive force as federal statutes. De la Cuesta, 458 U.S. at 153. In 2004, the OCC adopted comprehensive standards codifying these well-established preemption principles drawn directly from applicable Supreme Court precedent. Rose v. Chase Manhattan Bank USA, N.A., 396 F. Supp. 2d 1116, 1123 (C.D. Cal. 2005); 12 C.F.R. § 7.4009(b) (“Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its powers to conduct activities authorized under Federal law do not apply to national banks.”). These regulations were explicitly designed to preempt conflicting state law in response to “the trend at the state and local levels toward enacting legislation that seeks to impose costly and inconsistent compliance burdens on national banks.”