Although KeyBank acknowledges that the Holder Rule is a contractual term and that this case arises from a contract (KeyBank Memo. 11:3-4, 20:15) it fails to address that Plaintiffs’ claims are protected by the preemption savings clause in the OCC regulations which explicitly provide that state laws governing contracts, torts, and consumer protection are areas of state law excluded from federal preemption where they only “incidentally” affect the bank’s powers. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(c).18 18 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(c) provides: State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the non-real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks’ non-real estate lending powers: 1. Contracts; 2; Torts; 8. Any other law the effect of which the OCC determines to be incidental to the non-real estate lending operations of national banks or otherwise Case3:08-cv-02958-TEH Document136 Filed02/08/10 Page31 of 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 PIN N AC L E LAW GR O U P L LP 425 CAL IF ORN I A STR EE T SU I TE 1800 SAN FRAN C IS C O , CA 94104 (415) 394-5700 CASE NO. C08-02958 TEH 5033.001/00060933 24