See Tobacco II at 314. Case3:08-cv-02958-TEH Document136 Filed02/08/10 Page29 of 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 PIN N AC L E LAW GR O U P L LP 425 CAL IF ORN I A STR EE T SU I TE 1800 SAN FRAN C IS C O , CA 94104 (415) 394-5700 CASE NO. C08-02958 TEH 5033.001/00060933 22 PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS behind, specifically 12 C.F.R. 7.4008 (d)(2). In Davis v. Chase, 650 F. Supp. 2d 1073, 1079 (C.D. Cal. 2009) the court articulated a framework for analysis of section 7.4008 preemption. First, consistent with the general principles of NBA preemption, a state law will preempted if it “obstruct[s], impair[s], or condition[s] a national bank's ability to fully exercise its federally authorized non-real estate lending powers. Second §7.4008(d)(2) sets out specific laws that are preempted. Third. § 7.4008(e) provides guidance on subjects that are not preempted “to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks’ non-real estate lending powers,” such as contracts, torts, and criminal law The United States Supreme Court has held that conflict preemption under the NBA exists only when a state law “forbids, or [] impair[s] significantly the exercise of a power that Congress explicitly granted.” Barnett Bank of Marion Cty., N. A. v.