Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 434 (1989). Unless a specified exception to foreign sovereign immunity 1 The “Secretariat Prime Minister” refers to the official offices and residence of the Prime Minister of Pakistan. Case 4:17-cv-01769-SBA Document 43-2 Filed 07/03/17 Page 1 of 3 - 2 - Active/45826300.1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 applies, this court lacks jurisdiction. Peterson, 627 F.3d at 1122 (citing Saudi Arabia v. Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 355 (1993). 2. Under Section 1604 of the FSIA (28 U.S.C. Section 1604), “a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States,” subject to exceptions specified in Sections 1605 to 1608 of the FSIA. Under Section 1603(a) of the FSIA (28 U.S.C. §1603(a)), a “‘foreign state’. . .includes a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state as defined in subsection (b).