See M.C.L. § 445.902(g). Yet in Paragraph 233 of the Complaint, Plaintiffs specifically allege that “The defendants’ conduct in offering the ‘Business Opportunity’ constitutes an offering of a franchise under this 2:14-cv-12693-MFL-DRG Doc # 37 Filed 10/27/14 Pg 40 of 49 Pg ID 342 27 law.” [Dkt. 1, at 112 (¶ 233).] Plaintiffs’ allegation that Defendants engaged in the offering of a franchise precludes their claim under M.C.L. § 445.902(g).11 Plaintiffs also have failed to allege facts plausibly demonstrating that Defendants violated M.C.L. § 445.903b-the mini-FTC Act component of the MCPA-which requires the filing of a notice of sale of a business opportunity with the Michigan Attorney General. First, the MCPA’s definition of a “business opportunity” expressly excludes “a business opportunity for which the purchaser pays less than $500.00 in total for the business opportunity from anytime before the date of sale to anytime within 6 months after the date of sale.” M.C.L. § 445.902(a)(iv).