Accordingly, the civil conspiracy claim should be dismissed. E. Plaintiffs Fail To State A Claim Under The Michigan Franchise Investment Law (Count VIII). Plaintiffs’ MFIL claim is based on alleged violations of four different sections: Section 5 (M.C.L. § 445.1505), Section 13 (M.C.L. § 445.1513), Section 25 (M.C.L. § 445.1525), and Section 28 (M.C.L. § 445.1528). [Dkt. 1, at 110-12 (¶¶ 227-31).] To begin with, the MFIL provides for a private cause of action for damages only for violations of Sections 5 or 8. See M.C.L. § 445.1531(1) (“A person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of section 5 or 8 is liable to the person purchasing the franchise for damages or rescission, with interest . . . and reasonable attorney fees and court costs”); id. § 445.1534 (“Except as explicitly 2:14-cv-12693-MFL-DRG Doc # 37 Filed 10/27/14 Pg 45 of 49 Pg ID 347 32 provided in this act, civil liability in favor of any private party shall not arise against a person by implication from or as a result of the violation of a provision of this act or a rule or order hereunder”). Thus, Plaintiffs cannot bring a damages claim based on alleged violations of Sections 13, 25, or 28.13 [Dkt. 1 at 114-15.] These aspects of Plaintiffs’ MFIL claim should be dismissed with prejudice.