Here, the Complaint fails to provide any facts demonstrating plausibly that each of the 31 Defendants entered into an agreement to operate a pyramid scheme. And it certainly fails to plead when and where each of the 31 Defendants entered into such agreement. Accordingly, the civil conspiracy claim should be dismissed. E. Plaintiffs Fail To State A Claim Under The Michigan Franchise Investment Law (Count VIII). Plaintiffs’ MFIL claim is based on alleged violations of four different sections: Section 5 (M.C.L. § 445.1505), Section 13 (M.C.L. § 445.1513), Section 25 (M.C.L. § 445.1525), and Section 28 (M.C.L. § 445.1528). [Dkt. 1, at 110-12 (¶¶ 227-31).] To begin with, the MFIL provides for a private cause of action for damages only for violations of Sections 5 or 8. See M.C.L. § 445.1531(1) (“A person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of section 5 or 8 is liable to the person purchasing the franchise for damages or rescission, with interest . . . and reasonable attorney fees and court costs”); id. § 445.1534 (“Except as explicitly 2:14-cv-12693-MFL-DRG Doc # 37 Filed 10/27/14 Pg 45 of 49 Pg ID 347 32 provided in this act, civil liability in favor of any private party shall not arise against a person by implication from or as a result of the violation of a provision of this act or a