Id. B. Patent Validity. Under 35 U.S.C. § 285, claims in an issued patent are presumed valid and the defendant must prove invalidity by clear and convincing evidence. See Microsoft Corp. v. i4i Ltd. P’ship, 131 S. Ct. 2238, 2242 (2011). A court must consider this heightened burden of proof in deciding patent validity issues. Nat’l Presto Indus. v. West Bend Co., 76 F.3d 1185, 1189 (Fed. Cir. 1996). Thus, if the Court concludes that Belkin cannot prove invalidity by clear and convincing evidence, summary judgment in favor of Kenu is appropriate. See id. To qualify as prior art under 35 U.S.C. § 102(a), a reference must be disclosed before the invention date of the invention-at-issue. See 35 U.S.C. § 102(a) (pre-AIA) (stating that a person shall be entitled to a patent unless “the invention was known or used by others in this country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent”). To qualify as prior art under §102(b), a reference must be disclosed more than one year before the filing date of the invention-at-issue. See 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) (pre-AIA) (stating that a person shall be entitled to a patent unless “the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States”). Under §102(e), a patent application qualifies as prior art only if it was filed in the United States before the invention date for the patented invention-at-issue. See 35 U.S.C. § 102(e) (pre-AIA) (stating that a person shall be entitled to a patent unless the invention was described in “a patent granted on an application for patent by another filed in the United States before the invention by the applicant for patent”). Further, it is has been long established that “one’s own invention, whatever the form of the disclosure to the public may be, cannot be a prior art against oneself, absent a statutory bar.” Ill. Tool Works, Inc. v.