22 Cited authorities
[…] 324 F.3d 1346 (Fed. Cir. 2003)   Cited 99 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that regional circuit law applies to the procedural aspects of a motion for new trial
  10. Medtronic, Inc. v. Cardiac Pacemakers, Inc.

    721 F.2d 1563 (Fed. Cir. 1983)   Cited 112 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the district court's error was, however, harmless in light of other considerations
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 329,337 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,060 times   453 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  13. Section 102 - Conditions for patentability; novelty

    35 U.S.C. § 102   Cited 5,941 times   957 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the grant of a patent to one who "did not himself invent the subject matter sought to be patented"
  14. Section 285 - Attorney fees