Defendants’ remaining attacks against plaintiffs’ consumer protection act claims fail. Defendants make several additional arguments against certain of plaintiffs’ consumer protection act claims. As shown below, none of these arguments has merit. (1) Plaintiffs allege they relied on defendants’ omissions of material fact in purchasing and using their mobile devices for purposes of the MdCPA. The MdCPA defines “unfair or deceptive trade practices” to include the “failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive,” Md. Code Com. L. § 13-301(3), and the “omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with: . . . the promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service.” Id. § 13-301(9). Omissions are material under the MdCPA “if a significant number of unsophisticated consumers would find that information important in determining a course of action.” Bank of Am., N.A. v.