Tyco Elec. Corp., 169 Cal. App. 4th 116, 144 (2008)); and (2) when a plaintiff pleads that he or she is a third-party beneficiary to a contract that gives rise to the implied warranty of merchantability (the “third-party beneficiary” exception). See In re Toyota Motor Corp. Unintended Acceleration Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig., 754 F. Supp. 2d 1145, 1184-1185 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (“In re Toyota Motor Corp.”) (“where plaintiffs successfully plead third-party beneficiary status, they successfully plead a breach of implied warranty claim”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1559 (“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.”).