Comp. Stat. 5/14-2(a)(1)(A)); People v. Melongo, 6 N.E.3d 120 (Ill. 2014) (holding unconstitutional recording provision, 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/14-2(a)(1), and publishing provision, 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/14-2(a)(3), of Illinois Eavesdropping Statute). Case3:12-md-02330-EMC Document309 Filed08/21/14 Page44 of 74 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 PLTFS’ MEM. IN OPP’N TO DEFS’ MOT. TO DISMISS – Case No.: 3:12-md-2330-EMC - 33 parties thereto.” Mich. Stat. § 750.539a(2) defines eavesdropping as “to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others.” Contrary to defendants’ assertion, courts have recognized the term “discourse” within the meaning of the Michigan Eavesdropping Statute as “the private, oral, or written communication of others.” Lewis v. LeGrow, 670 N.W.2d 675, 683 (Mich. App. 2003).