Spencer, 737 N.W.2d 124, 130 (Iowa 2007) (citing Davenport v. Pub. Emp’t Relations Bd., 264 N.W.2d 307, 313 (Iowa 1978)) (interpretations of the 12 Defendants half-heartedly argue that California’s Invasion of Privacy Act does not prevent their interception of private communications because plaintiffs have not alleged interception between two devices. (Mot. at 3 n.10.) Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a) prohibits the interception of “a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone.” Here, plaintiffs have alleged that defendants intercepted SMS text messages, intercepted communications between cellular telephones and a server which communicates back to the phone with requested information, and intercepted geo-location queries.