Holding requirement of a medical certificate containing general diagnosis before returning to work is covered by the ADA's “medical examination” provision
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 30 Cited 16,205 times 128 Legal Analyses
Upholding a district court's decision not to consider the plaintiff's deposition errata sheets in opposition to a motion for summary judgment when they were untimely
Fed. R. Civ. P. 34 Cited 13,225 times 149 Legal Analyses
Finding that the rules related to electronic discovery were "not meant to create a routine right of direct access to a party's electronic information system, although such access may be justified in some circumstances."
42 U.S.C. § 12113 Cited 403 times 16 Legal Analyses
Providing an employer may have "a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace"
29 C.F.R. § 1630.15 Cited 247 times 8 Legal Analyses
Explaining that it is a defense to liability under the ADA "that another [f]ederal law or regulation prohibits an action (including the provision of a particular reasonable accommodation) that would otherwise be required by this part"