20 Cited authorities
[…] Recognizing failure to accommodate as form of discrimination
  14. Rule 34 - Producing Documents, Electronically Stored Information, and Tangible Things, or Entering onto Land, for Inspection and Other Purposes

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 34   Cited 13,225 times   149 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the rules related to electronic discovery were "not meant to create a routine right of direct access to a party's electronic information system, although such access may be justified in some circumstances."
  15. Section 12102 - Definition of disability

    42 U.S.C. § 12102   Cited 10,837 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing ADA claim where plaintiff is "regarded as" disabled
  16. Section 12113 - Defenses

    42 U.S.C. § 12113   Cited 403 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing an employer may have "a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace"
  17. Section 1630.15 - Defenses

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.15   Cited 247 times   8 Legal Analyses