29 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1104 - Fiduciary duties

    29 U.S.C. § 1104   Cited 4,829 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Specifying duties of a "fiduciary . . . with respect to a plan"
  12. Section 401 - Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans

    26 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 1,973 times   126 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing defined contribution plans for the benefit of employees
  13. Section 1103 - Establishment of trust

    29 U.S.C. § 1103   Cited 882 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees”
  14. Section 2510.3-102 - Definition of "plan assets"-participant contributions

    29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102   Cited 186 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "assets of the plan" to include amounts "that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer ... [or] that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer "
  15. Section 270.22c-1 - Pricing of redeemable securities for distribution, redemption and repurchase

    17 C.F.R. § 270.22c-1   Cited 32 times