Certainly nothing about this case justified the government’s massive collection, maintenance, and ultimate dissemination of sensitive information regarding the Kelleys. 2 KTVY-TV v. United States, 919 F.2d 1465, 1469 (10th Cir. 1990) (per curiam). 3 Cong. News Syndicate v. Dep’t of Justice, 438 F. Supp. 538, 541 (D.D.C. 1977). 4 Hamilton v. Weise, No. 95-1161, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18900, at *22 (M.D. Fla., Oct. 1, 1997). 5 Fitzgibbons v. CIA, 911 F.2d 755, 767 (D.C. Cir. 1990). 6 New England Apple Council v. Donovan, 725 F.2d 139, 144-45 (1st Cir. 1984). 7 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-11(a)(2) (federal officers must use “the least intrusive method or means” to collect documentary materials “in the private possession of a person when the person is not reasonably believed to be a suspect in such offense.”); FBI, Domestic Investigations and Operations Guide § 4.1.1(E) (2011) (“Employ the least intrusive means that do not otherwise compromise FBI operations…. particularly [if] there is the potential to interfere with protected speech and association, damage someone’s reputation, [or] intrude on