146 Cited authorities
[…] Granting tort immunity to federal agency employees
  16. Section 552a - Records maintained on individuals

    5 U.S.C. § 552a   Cited 4,438 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Finding that it is a Department of Justice component that has as its principal function the enforcement of criminal laws includ[ing] correctional authorities
  17. Section 3771 - Crime victims' rights

    18 U.S.C. § 3771   Cited 1,965 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Granting crime victim, crime victim's lawful representative and "the attorney for the Government" the right to assert the crime victim's CVRA rights
  18. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,326 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  19. Section 2703 - Required disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,205 times   100 Legal Analyses