However, when an employer files for chapter 7 bankruptcy, the filing usually terminates all employees, as happened in this case. Often, this renders the previously established pay periods and payday dates irrelevant if they occur after the filing. 11 11 The defendants argue that we should not hold an officer, vice principal, or agent liable in this situation because the legislature has created an alternative remedy for employees like Allen. The defendants direct the court to RCW 49.56.010, which states that wage claims “are preferred claims [in cases of bankruptcy], and must be paid by such trustees or assignees before any other creditor or creditors.” Therefore, the defendants argue, “the trustee is the proper party against whom such claims may and should be brought.” ¶23 We decline to allow responsible officers, principals, and agents to circumvent the legislature's intent that employees receive all the wages owed to them [*13] simply