Id. at 535 n.1. Thus, Morgan suggested that HN9[ ] in circumstances of bankruptcy, [*12] we are most concerned with the withholding of earned wages on the date of filing, regardless of whether the established payday date comes after the employer entered bankruptcy. ¶22 This understanding is consistent with HN10[ ] RCW 49.48.010, which states that “[w]hen any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him or her on account of his or her employment shall be paid to him or her at the end of the established pay period.” Under normal circumstances, an employee is paid his or her wages earned during a specified pay period on a payday date established by the employer.