59 Cited authorities
[…] 10. New York v. National Service Industries, Inc.

    460 F.3d 201 (2d Cir. 2006)   Cited 201 times
    Holding that a party is subject to liabilities and obligations that it expressly assumes
  11. Section 203 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 203   Cited 6,961 times   280 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that "custom or practice" under a collective-bargaining agreement can make changing clothes noncompensable
  12. Section 255 - Statute of limitations

    29 U.S.C. § 255   Cited 4,637 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that not all FLSA wage and overtime claims are willful
  13. Section 5-701 - Agreements required to be in writing

    N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701   Cited 1,736 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an oral agreement is void if “[b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof”
  14. Section 663 - Civil action

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 663   Cited 479 times
    Creating civil action for violation of compensation provisions
  15. Section 10 - Partnership defined

    N.Y. Partnership Law § 10   Cited 114 times   1 Legal Analyses