This language is not ambiguous, and could not reasonably be interpreted to mean that a "protective advance" would include the loaning of additional principal beyond the maximum principal amount of $ 390,000 provided for in the mortgage. 1 [*8] The circuit court did not err by granting summary disposition of plaintiffs' claims. MCL 566.132(2) states in relevant part: An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation. (b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. In Crown Park Technology Park v D & N Bank, 242 Mich. App. 538, 549-550; 619 N.W.2d 66 (2000), this Court held that MCL 566.132(2) is interpreted to preclude all actions for the enumerated promises and commitments: A party is precluded from bringing a claim - no matter its label against a financial institution to enforce the terms of an oral promise to waive a loan provision. . . . By not specifying what sort of "action" MCL 566.132(2) [*9] prohibits, we read this as an unqualified and broad ban. . . . This is consistent with interpreting MCL 566.132(2) to preclude all actions for the enumerated promises and