Under Michigan law, a separate tort action cannot be maintained [*11] for the failure to pay under an insurance contract -- even if the non-payment is done in bad-faith. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff's claim for bad- faith handling of her insurance claim fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, and, therefore, it will be dismissed. 2. Bad-faith Adjustment of an Insurance Claim Is Not Covered by the Michigan Consumer Protection Act. Next, Cromer alleges a violation of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act. M.C.L. § 445.903(1) makes any "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce…unlawful."