29 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1658 - Time limitations on the commencement of civil actions arising under Acts of Congress

    28 U.S.C. § 1658   Cited 2,379 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the state-law tort period controls § 1983 actions
  15. Section 2721 - Prohibition on release and use of certain personal information from State motor vehicle records

    18 U.S.C. § 2721   Cited 613 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Exempting any government agency, including law enforcement, "in carrying out its functions"
  16. Section 541.07 - TWO- OR THREE-YEAR LIMITATIONS

    Minn. Stat. § 541.07   Cited 240 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Noting the statute of limitations under MFLSA may be three years if "the nonpayment is willful and not the result of mistake or inadvertence"
  17. Section 2722 - Additional unlawful acts

    18 U.S.C. § 2722   Cited 136 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Rendering it unlawful for "any person knowingly to obtain or disclose personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under section 2721(b) of this title."