73 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 51,650 times   129 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  17. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 23,455 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  18. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,489 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  19. Section 12102 - Definition of disability

    42 U.S.C. § 12102   Cited 10,837 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing ADA claim where plaintiff is "regarded as" disabled
  20. Section 959 - Procedure

    43 Pa. Stat. § 959   Cited 201 times