73 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 51,650 times   129 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  17. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 23,455 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  18. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,489 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"