41 Cited authorities
[…] 565 U.S. 171 (2012)   Cited 397 times   48 Legal Analyses
    Holding "ministerial exception" is not jurisdictional
  10. Wilson v. B/E Aerospace, Inc.

    376 F.3d 1079 (11th Cir. 2004)   Cited 1,415 times
    Holding a "comparator must be nearly identical to the plaintiff to prevent courts from second-guessing a reasonable decision by the employer."
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 329,940 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,496 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  13. Section 107 - Rental value of parsonages

    26 U.S.C. § 107   Cited 208 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Relating to the furnishing of a parsonage