Reed’s claims fail for lack of any valid legal theory that would entitle him to relief. Further, the facts alleged - even if accepted as true - simply do not state a claim that is plausible on its face. Therefore, the Complaint should be dismissed. IV. ARGUMENT A. The Cause of Action for Cancellation and Expungement of Instruments Fails To State a Claim In his first cause of action, Reed seeks cancellation of the Deed of Trust and the Assignment based on a variety of alleged defects that he claims renders the instruments void. (See Compl., ¶¶ 19-36). California Civil Code § 3412 provides: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or cancelled.” Cal. Civ.