of an offense to 3 The statute that the letters accused the Plaintiff of violating provides for criminal prosecution. 47 U.S.C. sec. 605(e)(1) (“Any person who willfully violates subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both.”) Case 3:15-cv-08194-MAS-DEA Document 69 Filed 01/23/17 Page 22 of 37 PageID: 1229 21 be instituted against any person, (c) Expose or publicize any secret or any asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair his credit or business repute”) ), N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a) (Theft by deception, which provides that a “person deceives if he purposely…[c]reates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind, and including, but not limited to, a false impression that the person is soliciting or collecting funds for a charitable purpose.”), and the New Jersey attempt and accomplice provisions applicable to the foregoing crimes, N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6 and N.J.S.A. 2C:5-1. The alleged conduct states violations of applicable federal criminal laws also, including the mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1341, which prohibits use of the mails in