60 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 274   Cited 353 times

    (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. (b) A transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim

  16. Section 278 - Extinguishment of claim for relief

    N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 278   Cited 278 times
    Allowing creditors to pursue fraudulent conveyance claims "as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase"
  17. Section 40102 - Definitions

    49 U.S.C. § 40102   Cited 177 times   32 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States" to mean "the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the territories and possessions, including the territorial sea and the overlying airspace"