33 Cited authorities
[…] Penalizing false statement in immigration documents
  17. Section 1589 - Forced labor

    18 U.S.C. § 1589   Cited 694 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Defining "serious harm" as that which would compel a "reasonable person" to perform or continue performing labor to avoid incurring such harm
  18. Section 1590 - Trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor

    18 U.S.C. § 1590   Cited 219 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "transport[ing] ... any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter"
  19. Section 1584 - Sale into involuntary servitude

    18 U.S.C. § 1584   Cited 200 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Holding persons in involuntary servitude
  20. Section 1383a - Penalties for fraud

    42 U.S.C. § 1383a   Cited 112 times
    Prohibiting anyone, "having made application to receive any [social security benefit] for the use and benefit of another and having received it, knowingly and willfully convert[ing] such benefit or any part thereof to a use other than for the use and benefit of such other person"
  21. Section 214.2 - Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status

    8 C.F.R. § 214.2   Cited 462 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Restating cap in 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g)(l)
  22. Section 785.27 - General

    29 C.F.R. § 785.27   Cited 68 times   15 Legal Analyses