33 Cited authorities
[…] Recognizing that "custom or practice" under a collective-bargaining agreement can make changing clothes noncompensable
  16. Section 1546 - Fraud and misuse of visas, permits, and other documents

    18 U.S.C. § 1546   Cited 1,238 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Penalizing false statement in immigration documents
  17. Section 1589 - Forced labor

    18 U.S.C. § 1589   Cited 694 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Defining "serious harm" as that which would compel a "reasonable person" to perform or continue performing labor to avoid incurring such harm
  18. Section 1590 - Trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor

    18 U.S.C. § 1590   Cited 219 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "transport[ing] ... any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter"
  19. Section 1584 - Sale into involuntary servitude

    18 U.S.C. § 1584   Cited 200 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Holding persons in involuntary servitude
  20. Section 1383a - Penalties for fraud

    42 U.S.C. § 1383a   Cited 112 times