49 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 501.203 - Definitions

    Fla. Stat. § 501.203   Cited 259 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Basing a violation of FDUTPA on, among other things, "[t]he standards of unfairness and deception set forth and interpreted by the Federal Trade Commission"
  15. Section 501.212 - Application

    Fla. Stat. § 501.212   Cited 161 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Disallowing " claim for personal injury or death or a claim to property other than the property that is the subject of the consumer transaction."
  16. Section 672.314 - Implied warranty; merchantability; usage of trade

    Fla. Stat. § 672.314   Cited 96 times
    Stating that the warranty of merchantability "is implied in a contract for [the goods'] sale"
  17. Section 32901 - Definitions

    49 U.S.C. § 32901   Cited 24 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "automobile" as, inter alia , "a 4-wheeled vehicle that is propelled by fuel, or by alternative fuel, manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways"
  18. Section 32908 - Fuel economy information

    49 U.S.C. § 32908   Cited 18 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring automobile manufacturers to display fuel economy estimates on new automobiles offered for sale
  19. Section 259.2 - Definitions