MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO
[…] securities. Section 12(a)(1) holds sellers strictly liable for the unlawful sale of an
unregistered security:
Any person who … offers or sells a security in violation of
section 77e of this title ... shall be liable ... to the person
purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or
in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the
consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the
amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such
security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.
15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 77e states, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to
make use of any means or instruments of transportation or
communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to
sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus
Case 8:09-cv-01084-DOC-RNB Document 70 Filed 03/31/10 Page 26 of 45
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO
DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS CONSOLIDATED AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has
been filed as to such security....
15 U.S.C. § 77e(c) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs’ burden in pleading a violation of Section 12(a)(1) is modest.
Plaintiffs must allege: (1) that the securities were not registered; (2) the offer or
sale of the securities; and (3) the use of interstate transportation or communication