Cal. Corp. C. § 25501.5 (a)(1). By its terms, Section 25501.5 establishes a private right of action against unlicensed broker-dealers. Id. Under California Corporations Code Section 25004, the term “broker-dealer” means “any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account.” Cal. Corp. C. § 25004.8 Plaintiff does not allege that she purchased securities from the D&O Defendants.