Fischer.9 Even assuming arguendo that Plaintiff purchased securities “from” Mr. Fischer (which she did not), she still could not assert a Section 25501.5 claim against the D&O Defendants. Plaintiff claims that the D&O Defendants are secondarily liable for Mr. Fischer’s alleged misconduct. TAC at ¶ 191. Plaintiff’s theory fails for several reasons. First, Section 25501.5 does not provide for secondary liability. Section 25501.5 does not impose liability on counter-parties to transactions involving unlicensed broker-dealers. Nor does Section 25501.5 impose liability on the issuers of securities that happen to be purchased or sold by 9 Under California Corporations Code Section 25004, the term “broker-dealer” means “any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account.” Cal. Corp. C. § 25004. Section 25004 specifically excludes “any other issuer” from the statutory definition of a “broker-dealer.” Cal. Corp. C. § 25004 (a).