The applicable statute of limitations for claims arising under Section 25501.5 is either (a) Corporations Code Section 25506, which provide for a two-year statute of limitations from the date of discovery (Cal. Corp. C. § 25506(b)); or (b) California Civil Code Section 338(a), which provides for a three-statute of limitations for claims created by statute. Jackson v. Fischer, supra, 931 F.Supp.2d at 1066. Plaintiff has previously acknowledged that the applicable statute of limitations is two years from the date of 17 Under California Corporations Code Section 25004, the term “broker-dealer” means “any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account.” Cal. Corp. C. § 25004. Section 25004 specifically excludes “any other issuer” from the statutory definition of a “broker-dealer.” Cal. Corp. C. § 25004 (a).