Facially complete applications trigger certain protections for the borrower, but the 30- day evaluation window for the application only begins from “the date the application was actually complete.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(c)(2)(iv) (emphasis added). Case 1:16-cv-00787-FPG Document 6-1 Filed 12/06/16 Page 15 of 32 -11- with which a servicer has received all the information that the servicer requires from a borrower in evaluating applications for the loss mitigation options available.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024(b)(1) (emphasis added). The claim that Bank of America should have required fewer submissions is therefore irrelevant—what matters is what Bank of America in fact required. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(b)(1), supp. I, cmt. 1 (“a servicer has flexibility to establish its own application requirements and to decide the type and amount of information it will require from borrowers”). The other reason Plaintiffs’ claim of completeness fails is that it is negated by the very documents Plaintiffs reference in the complaint.