Amendments to the ICAA, effective as of January 1, 2008, made it clear that debt buyers, like Riverwalk, were “collection agencies” under the ICAA definition. 225 ILCS 425/3(d) provides that “a person, association, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity acts as a collection agency when he or it.... [buys] accounts, bills or other indebtedness and engages in collecting the same.” Meanwhile, 225 ILCS 425/2 provides that “any person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly, on behalf of himself or herself or others, engages in debt collection.” 225 ILCS 425/2. Count I of the complaint, brought by the People of the State of Illinois (“the People”), 2 Case: 1:11-cv-00840 Document #: 128 Filed: 03/15/12 Page 2 of 12 PageID #:970 sought relief as provided for by 225 ILCS 425/14a: The practice as a collection agency by any