11 Cited authorities
[…] Attachment. Receiver. Upon the death of the defendant before final decree in a suit in equity under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 214, § 3 (8) to reach and apply shares of corporate stock of the defendant to payment of a debt owed by him to the plaintiff, an equitable lien acquired by the plaintiff upon the stock through an interlocutory

  10. Rule 5 - Serving and Filing Pleadings and Other Papers

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 5   Cited 22,753 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Allowing service by filing papers with the court's electronic-filing system
  11. Section 214:3 - Special jurisdiction

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214 § 3   Cited 102 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting Supreme Judicial and Superior Courts jurisdiction of "[a]ctions between joint owners of personal property … to order a division or sale thereof and make and order a proper distribution of the proceeds"