171 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1401 - Claim for contribution

    N.Y. CPLR 1401   Cited 630 times
    Noting that the tortfeasor against whom contribution is sought must typically be "subject to liability" to the plaintiff, unless the absence of direct liability is merely the result of a special defense
  18. Section 77p - Additional remedies; limitation on remedies

    15 U.S.C. § 77p   Cited 449 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Allowing certain securities class actions to be removed to federal court
  19. Section 278 - Extinguishment of claim for relief

    N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 278   Cited 275 times
    Allowing creditors to pursue fraudulent conveyance claims "as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase"
  20. Section 5318 - Compliance, exemptions, and summons authority

    31 U.S.C. § 5318   Cited 248 times   112 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth legal mechanisms to ensure compliance with federal reporting requirements