Wu, 294 F. Supp. 2d 504, 505 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (no right of contribution under the Copyright Act); LNC Inv., Inc. v. First Fid. Bank, 935 F. Supp. 1333, 1346 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (no right of contribution under the Trust Indenture Act). As Judge Rakoff concluded, SIPA does not provide the Trustee with a contribution right for payments to customers. The statute requires a SIPA trustee to distribute customer property to the broker’s customers ratably based on their “net equities.”12 But the 12 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(b) (“After receipt of a written statement of claim [by a customer],” the trustee “shall promptly discharge . . . all obligations of the debtor to a customer relating to, or net equity claims based upon, securities or cash, by the delivery of securities or the making of payments to” the customer, including by payment of “moneys made available . . . by SIPC.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(c) (directing that the Trustee “shall allocate customer property of the debtor . . . to customers of such debtor, who shall share ratably in such customer property on the basis and to the extent of their respective net equities”). Case 1:11-cv-00913-CM Document 57 Filed 08/01/11 Page 80 of 92 -65- statute does not empower a trustee to seek contribution for those payments.