Case 1:16-cv-02372-ABJ Document 13 Filed 05/08/17 Page 12 of 36 6 treat patients with a rare disease, Somatuline ED earned orphan drug exclusivity under the FDCA. See 21 U.S.C. § 360cc; 21 C.F.R. § 316.31(a); Compl. ¶ 50. This means that FDA generally “will not approve another sponsor’s marketing application for the same drug for the same use or indication before the expiration of 7 years.” 21 C.F.R. § 316.31(a). These changes to the predecessor drug required Ipsen to obtain new approval from FDA under both the FDCA and its implementing regulations.