See A.R. 14–15. Moreover, under FDA regulations, an applicant must notify FDA about “each change in each condition established in an approved [application] beyond the variations already provided for in the [application].” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(a). When these changes are “major changes,” the manufacturer must obtain approval before marketing the changed drug. Id. § 314.70(b). “Major changes” include (among other things) “changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation of the drug product, including inactive ingredients” (id. § 314.70(b)(2)(i)); certain types of labeling Case 1:16-cv-02372-ABJ Document 13 Filed 05/08/17 Page 13 of 36 7 changes (id. § 314.70(b)(2)(v)(A)); and “[c]hanges in a drug product container closure system that controls the drug product delivered to a patient” (id. § 314.70(b)(2)(vi)). Here, Ipsen made many changes that the regulations classify as “major,” including adding a new indication, redesigning the delivery device, modifying the inactive ingredients, and changing the labeling.