42 Cited authorities
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 360   Cited 405 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Exempting licensed healthcare practitioners engaged in certain activities from the FDCA's registration requirements
  15. Section 1396r-8 - Payment for covered outpatient drugs

    42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8   Cited 221 times   32 Legal Analyses
    Listing as approved “compendia” the American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information, the United States Pharmacopeia–Drug Information (or its successor publications), and the DRUGDEX Information System
  16. Section 360cc - Protection for drugs for rare diseases or conditions

    21 U.S.C. § 360cc   Cited 47 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Permitting approval of new such drug applications if the agency “finds” within the seven-year exclusivity period that the manufacturer of a drug with marketing exclusivity “cannot assure the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons with the disease or condition for which the drug was designated” or if the manufacturer of the drug with marketing exclusivity provides its written consent to the approval of marketing applications for new such drugs within the exclusivity period
  17. Section 314.70 - Supplements and other changes to an approved NDA