This concession that the Case 1:11-cv-02146-RLW Document 26 Filed 02/22/12 Page 9 of 31 6 Commission was required to make a necessity finding with respect to the level at which the lim- its are set is fatal to the Rule. No such finding appears in the rulemaking record, and “the law does not allow [a court] to affirm an agency decision on a ground other than that relied upon by the agency.” Manin v. Nat’l Transp. Safety Bd., 627 F.3d 1239, 1243 (D.C. Cir. 2011). In any case, the Commission’s interpretation, which was not set forth in the rule release, fails as a matter of simple grammar. In Section 6a(a)(1), the verb “shall” is an auxiliary verb to the verbs “proclaim and fix”; pared down to its operative command, the statute reads, “the Commission shall . . . proclaim and fix such limits . . . as the Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or prevent such burden.” It is baseless to assert that the phrase “as the Commission finds are necessary” modifies the phrase “proclaim and fix” but not the word “shall.”