(emphasis added)). Those provisions confirm Congress’s belief that posi- tion limits should be adopted only where necessary, since otherwise unwarranted burdens and costs would result with no corresponding benefit. The provisions also show that Congress did not issue an inexorable command to the Commission to impose position limits regardless of their need—were that not the case, there would be no room left for the exchanges to determine wheth- er they believed limits were necessary and appropriate and to adopt them—or not— accordingly.10 10 In addition, subsection (e) of Section 6a provides that “if the Commission shall have fixed limits under this section . . . then the limits fixed by . . . [a] contract market, derivatives transaction execution facility, or electronic trading facility or [a] board of trade shall not be higher than the limits fixed by the Commission.” 7 U.S.C. § 6a(e) (emphasis added).