RULE 59 MOTION TO ALTER THE JUDGMENT AND FOR NEW TRIAL
[…] 5. The payments by the employer provide an economic benefit to the employee,
6. The employee has no current taxable income,
7. The employee can permanently exclude the income
8. The Plan involves a single employer
9. The Single employer controls the trust or fund.
Most of the items on this list are not disputed. However a few need to be explained (as
they were in prior submissions). Element One in Notice 2007-83 says that a plan must involve a
trust or any other “welfare benefit fund.” Item 2 is listed separately to emphasize how broad
Element One is. Under IRC §419(e)(3) a fund includes, “any trust, corporation or other
organization not exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.” So any taxable entity can be a
Case 5:13-cv-05563-EJD Document 74 Filed 09/12/16 Page 13 of 21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
RULE 59 MOTION TO ALTER THE JUDGMENT AND FOR NEW TRIAL 11
fund.