22 Cited authorities
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6707A   Cited 85 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing similar definition of the term
  16. Section 419 - Treatment of funded welfare benefit plans

    26 U.S.C. § 419   Cited 68 times   2 Legal Analyses
    In sections 419 and 419A, enacted as part of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984 (DEFRA), Pub.L. 98–369, 98 Star. 494, Congress limited the deductibility of contributions to welfare benefit funds (WBF's) in order to restrict an employer from taking a current deduction for welfare benefits to be provided in the future.
  17. Section 223 - Health savings accounts

    26 U.S.C. § 223   Cited 63 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an HSA holds funds “exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary”
  18. Section 264 - Certain amounts paid in connection with insurance contracts

    26 U.S.C. § 264   Cited 53 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Determining how to allocate interest expense to portions of insurance policies
  19. Section 79 - Group-term life insurance purchased for employees