Mo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 632.305.3 (emphasis added). However, as required by law, the doctor did not commit Connie Burri and a peace officer did not commit Connie; Cindy Burri drove her from St. Joseph and had her committed without any advance warning or notice to Breht that she was being taken to Research Hospital. 83. Under § 632.315, a copy of the application for detention is supposed to be filed in Missouri state court, however no such application could be found and on information and belief, no such application exists. 84. Mo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 632.325(2) states that “Within the ninety-six hours, the head of the mental health facility or the mental health coordinator may file a petition to have him detained for an additional period not to exceed twenty-one days, after a court hearing.” Plaintiffs have not been able to find any evidence to show that such a petition was filed or that a hearing was held.