Neither status properly characterizes the Krauth and Hasper plaintiffs, because they are not parties to the settlement agreement nor have they expressed support for it. Case 2:13-ml-02424-GW-FFM Document 397 Filed 02/05/15 Page 26 of 31 Page ID #:8402 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 -21- Case No. 2:13-ML-02424-GW DEFENDANTS’ OPPOSITION TO THE KRAUTH/HASPER PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES 1. The Krauth And Hasper Plaintiffs Are Not “Prevailing Plaintiffs” Under The Consumers Legal Remedies Act California Civil Code § 1780(e) provides for an award of costs and attorneys’ fees in an action brought under the CLRA, but only to a “prevailing plaintiff.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(e) (“The court shall award court costs and attorney fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to this section.” (emphasis added)). “[A] plaintiff who is not prevailing is not entitled to attorneys fees.” Kim v. Euromotors W./The Auto Gallery, 149 Cal. App. 4th 170, 179 (2007).