See, e.g., In re Resorts Int’l, 181 F.3d at 514-16 (holding that a “payment for shares during an LBO” is a “settlement payment for the purposes of § 546(e)”).22 The settlement payments at issue here were also made “by or to . . . [a] financial institution, financial participant, or securities clearing agency.” The payments were processed through the shareholders’ agent and attorney-in-fact, CTC, a “trust company” and therefore a 20 See 11 U.S.C. § 741(8) (“‘[S]ettlement payment’ means a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade[.]”). 21 See also QSI Holdings, Inc. v. Alford (In re QSI Holdings, Inc.), 571 F.3d 545, 549-50 (6th Cir. 2009); Contemporary Indus. Corp. v. Frost, 564 F.3d 981, 985-86 (8th Cir. 2009); Jonas v. Resolution Trust Corp.