113, 115; Karasel Compl. ¶¶ 74, 75, 78, 79; Bilgore Compl. ¶¶ 91, 92, 96-98; Anikstein Compl. ¶¶ 95, 96, 100, 102.) Case 1:08-cv-11117-TPG Document 846 Filed 01/23/13 Page 10 of 19 5 Removal and Subsequent Proceedings On September 8, 2012, two days after entry of the Coordination Order, Tremont removed the Actions to the Southern District of Florida pursuant to SLUSA, which provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security . . . shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending." 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(2). SLUSA defines "covered class action" to include, inter alia, "any group of lawsuits filed in or pending in the same court and involving common questions of law or fact, in which – (I) damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons; and (II) the lawsuits are joined, consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose." Id. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii). Following removal, plaintiffs filed seven identical motions to remand the Removed Actions to state court. On November 14, 2012, Judge Middlebrooks denied the motions, finding that the prerequisites for removal under SLUSA had been satisfied.