Oil Field Systems Corp., 721 F.2d 59, 65 (2d Cir.1983). But that does not end the inquiry. A “covered security” is defined as “a security that s isfies the standards for a covered security specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 77r(b) of [Title 15], at the time during which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipulative or deceptive conduct occurred....” 15 U.S.C. §77p(f)(3). Under 15 U.S.C. §77r(b)(1), “a ‘covered security’ is one traded nationally and listed on a regulated national exchange.” Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Dabit, 547 U.S. 71, 83-84 (2006). Under 15 U.S.C. §77r(b)(2), “a security issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940” is also a “covered security.” XL Fund is not a registered investment company, and the limited partnership interests it issued to California residents in private placements were not “covered securities.”