Tires Prods. Liab. Litig., 153 F. Supp. 2d 935, 944-45 (S.D. Ind. 2001) (holding that request for nationwide recall was conflict preempted on the basis of frustration of Congress' purpose under the Safety Act of providing exclusive administration of recalls through the NHTSA); see also Coker v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., No, 01CVS1264, 2004 WL 32676 (N.C. Super. Jan. 5, 2004) aff'd, 172 N.C. App. 386, 617 S.E.2d 306 (2005); see also 49 U.S.C, § 30118(b)(1) (the Secretary of Transportation has authority to "make a final decision that a motor vehicle contains a defect related to motor vehicle safety.)". In the few instances where courts addressing such requests have determined that they were not wholly preempted under the Safety Act, the courts concluded that the relief sought was something short of a court-ordered nationwide recall.